Privacy Policy

This privacy policy explains what types of information we collect from you, how we may use it, who we may disclose it to and how you can change information that you provide to us.

The privacy policy applies to all users of the website, www.realskillseducation.com. By using the website, you consent to our collection, use and transfer of information provided by you in accordance with this policy.

1 Information We Collect

We collect any information that you provide to us through the website, including your username, email address, name, location and any information inserted into the website. If you don't provide us with some or all of this information, it may affect the website’s functionality. The website may also collect information about your device, such as the device number, location and other information which could identify you.

2 How we use the information

We may use and disclose your personal information for the primary purpose for which it is collected, for reasonably expected secondary purposes which are related to the primary purpose and in other circumstances authorised by law. We will generally use the information only to:

(a)        allow you to use the website;

(b)        communicate with you;

(c)        comply with our legal obligations; and

(d)        help manage and enhance our services.

3 Disclosure of information

We may disclose your personal information to:

(a)        other companies or individuals who assist us in providing services or who perform functions on our behalf;

(b)        courts, tribunals and regulatory authorities; and

(c)        anyone else to whom you authorise us to disclose the information to (either expressly or implicitly).

We will only transfer your personal information to third parties other than those listed above in the following circumstances:

(a)       to protect or defend:

(i)         our legal rights or property; or

(ii)        our employees, agents and contractors;

(b)       to protect the safety and security of our website and other clients;

(c)       protect against fraud or for risk management purposes;

(d)       if we believe your actions violate this privacy policy;

(e)       to comply with law or legal process; or

(f)        to enable the transfer of our organisation or its assets to another entity.

4 your rights

You have the right to request a copy of the information that we hold about you. If you would like a copy of some or all of your personal information, please contact us. We may request you cover our reasonable costs for providing you access.
We want to make sure that your personal information is up to date. You may ask us to correct or remove information which you think is inaccurate. If you have any queries or concerns about your rights please contact the Australian Information Commissioner (OAIC).

5  Changes

From time to time we may modify this privacy policy to reflect industry initiatives or changes in the law, our information collection and use practices, or the features of our services and technology, and such modifications shall be effective upon posting. Your continued use of our services after we notify you of our revised privacy policy signifies your acceptance of the revised privacy policy. Please review this privacy policy regularly to ensure you are updated as to any changes

6 contact us

If you have any questions about our privacy practices or any of the terms or conditions of this privacy policy, please contact us on:

Email:   admin@realskillseducation.com

This privacy policy was last modified on the date indicated and is effective immediately.

© Copyright 2016 Real Skills Education